fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CLAIMEYE MOBILE APPLICATION

 

BY USING NETVITA, LLC. SERVICES, THE USER SIGNIFIES AN AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF USER DOES NOT AGREE, USER SHOULD NOT USE CLAIMEYE MOBILE APPLICATION.

BY SIGNING YOUR NAME YOU AGREE THAT WE WILL USE YOUR SIGNATURE TO FACILITATE THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WE PERFORM ON YOUR BEHALF INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, EXCHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, FINANCIAL INFORMATION, AND/OR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION. (DEFINED BELOW) WITH YOUR HEALTH PLANS, HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS, AND OTHERS INVOLVED IN YOUR MEDICAL TREATMENT, PAYMENT, AND HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS.

BY SIGNING YOUR NAME YOU ALSO AGREE THAT WE WILL COMMUNICATE WITH YOU AND OTHERS ON YOUR BEHALF, INCLUDING EXCHANGING AND TRANSMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, FINANCIAL INFORMATION, AND/OR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION (DEFINED BELOW) AND PROVIDING YOU WITH INFORMATION ABOUT CLAIMEYE’S PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, VIA EMAIL, ELECTRONIC FACSIMILE, AND OTHER MODES OF COMMUNICATION.

    1. Changes to Privacy Policy. Changes may be made to this policy from time to time. The User will be notified of substantial changes to this policy either through the posting of a prominent announcement on the site and/or by a mail message sent to the e-mail address the User has provided, which is stored within the mobile application settings.THE CONTINUED USE OF THE CLAIMEYE MOBILE APPLICATION FOLLOWING POSTING OF ANY CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS CONSTITUTES USER’S ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS. IF USER DOES NOT AGREE WITH THESE CHANGES OR MODIFICATIONS, USER MUST IMMEDIATELY CEASE USING CLAIMEYE MOBILE APPLICATION.

 

    1. Protection. This Privacy Policy describes the practices in connection with individually identifiable information collected by using the mobile application as provided by the User when the app is downloaded. Claimeye is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party service providers (such as Internet Service Providers (ISPs) or other third parties operating websites.  Even though the existence of this Privacy Policy, the User understands they may be giving up some element of privacy in exchange for using the service, and the User understands they are outside the health care system and the privacy protections associated with the healthcare system may not be there.

 

    1. Information Claimeye Collects. Claimeye collects certain information to provide the best and most efficient service. That is why Claimeye collects information from or about the phone where Claimeye was installed and granted access to, depending on the permissions granted. Claimeye may associate the data gathered from User’s different devices, which helps Claimeye provide consistent services across the devices.  Here are some of the device information Claimeye collects, but not limited to the following.
      1. Operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers.
      2. Device location, including specific geographic locations of the User’s device, through location-based services such as GPS, Bluetooth, IP Address and/or WIFI hotspots, cell tower locations, and other technologies to determine the User’s devices’ approximate location.
      3. Connection information such as the name of the User’s mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.
      4. Protected Health Information (PHI), meaning any patient information, including very basic information such as their name or address, that (1) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provisions of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and (2) either identifies the individual or could reasonably be used to identify the individual; the definition according to CFR 160.103., because the Information Claimeye collects and the User provides essential to the application’s functionality. Local Storage such as, but not limited to, calendar, reminders, photo albums and storage space.  Claimeye requires Users to grant the service a non-exclusive, transferable, irrevocable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license to use Information and provide the best version of Claimeye’s services. By accepting the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for Claimeye, User understands our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

       

    2. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Compliance. Because Claimeye stores and has access to (PHI) and because it is within a chain of services that involves Health Insurance Providers and Health Care Providers (these being Covered Entities: https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-professionals/covered-entities/index.html according to HIPAA) all must comply with HIPAA’s Privacy Rule Regulation in respect to the handling of PHI and personal information. For information on User rights under HIPAA, please visit https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-individuals/guidance-materials-for-consumers/index.html.

 

    1. How Claimeye Uses the Information it Collects. Netvita, LLC, owner of Claimeye, collects personal information to help create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve its services, for faster, better, accurate and efficient claim making process, loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes. Netvita may use the User’s PHI to, but not limited by, User identity verification, for analytical purposes, and to determine appropriate services according to the analytics performed. From time to time, Netvita, LLC may take User’s personal information to send important notices, such as communications about payments, charges, claim status, claim processing, and reimbursement collection, changes to the terms of use, conditions, and policies, such as this Privacy Policy. Because this information is important for the User’s interaction with Claimeye and the User’s Healthcare Insurance Provider, the User may not opt out of receiving these communications. Claimeye may also use information provided for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, intelligence collection, and research to improve Claimeye’s services, and user communications, devices, but in doing so Claimeye does not reference Users by individual name, e-mail address, home address, telephone number or any other identifiable information. Claimeye uses this data in the aggregate to determine how much Users use parts of the app so Claimeye can improve the app. Claimeye will only use or disclose PHI according to 45 CFR 164.502(A)(1), (2), and (3). Claimeye does not sell, rent or share individually identifiable health information collected during the use of Claimeye to non-affiliates or without User’s consent in compliance with 45 CFR 164.508(a)(4) and without obtaining satisfactory assurances that the third party will appropriately safeguard the information in compliance with 45 CFR 164.502(e)(1)(i) and(ii) in written form according to 45CFR 164.502(e)(2). This consent will be given to Claimeye once the User agrees to the Terms of Use to use Claimeye. Claimeye collects and stores User profile for Users to manage their claims. Claimeye does not require, manage, use, has access to, create, receive, maintain, transmit or has any involvement with the User’s physical or Electronic Health Record information.

 

    1. Data Protection. Claimeye takes protection of PHI’s and sensitive information very seriously and complies with 45 CFR 164.306 security standards. The security, integrity, confidentiality, accessibility, and availability of the User’s information are important to Claimeye. Therefore, Claimeye, to the extent possible, works to ensure that the information provided will be protected from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification using Claimeye strict policies and procedures applicable to Claimeye officials, workforce and third-party business associates that have access to PHI, and electronic safeguards to prevent, detect, contain, and correct security violations. Claimeye protects the User’s PHI and other essential information during online transit using [INSERT SECURITY METHOD HERE (encryption, firewalls, physical protection, Claimeye administrative safeguards?]. When User’s data is stored by Claimeye, the application uses computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. However, please be aware that despite Claimeye’s best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. As a result, while Claimeye tries to protect User’s PHI and other data, Claimeye cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information User transmits to Claimeye, and User does so at their own risk.As part of Claimeye, the Service may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about Users. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to User’s browser from a Web server and stored on the User’s mobile hard drive. Generally, Claimeye uses cookies to (i) remind Claimeye who the Users are and enable Claimeye to access User account information, so Users do not have to re-enter it; (ii) gather statistical information about usage by registered or unregistered users and (iii) research visiting patterns. Preference and option configurations in User’s browser determine if and how a cookie will be accepted. User can change those configurations through the mobile application settings desired. By changing the preferences, User can accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is set, or User can reject all cookies. If cookies are disabled, User may be required to re-enter information more often, and certain features of Claimeye may be unavailable.

 

    1. Disclosure. The information submitted by the User relating to their claims will only be shared with the Health Insurance Provider to tracks the process and payment of User’s claim.  Charging and payment information is only disclosed with internal protections by Netvita, LLC. Nonetheless, it may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside the User’s country of residence for Claimeye to disclose User’s personal information according to 45 CFR 160.502(A)(4). Claimeye may also disclose information about the User if determined that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, the disclosure is necessary or appropriate. Claimeye may also disclose information about the User if Claimeye determines that disclosure is reasonably required to enforce Claimeyes terms of service or protect the operations or Users. Additionally, in the event of reorganization, merger, or sale, Claimeye may transfer any, and all personal information Claimeye collects to the relevant third party.

 

    1. User Choices. The User has the right to request access to PHI held about them in compliance with 45 CFR 164.502(a)(1)(i) to maintain its accuracy, completeness and it’s up to date through the settings in the Claimeye Mobile Application.
      1. User can update e-mail address, password, security questions, cardholder data such as credit card number, expiration date and security code, healthcare insurance provider, healthcare insurance policy type, and other preferences by visiting the settings option within the Claimeye Mobile Application when logged in.
      2. User can request that Claimeye corrects the data if it is inaccurate in case of non-modifiable information (such as full legal name) by providing proof of real name and contacting Claimeye electronically with the concern. User can also request to delete the data if Claimeye is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. Claimeye may decline to process requests that are frivolous, jeopardize the User’s privacy and the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which local law does not otherwise require access. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made through the Claimeye Mobile Application or contact Claimeye electronically using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy. Users will not have the right to be anonymous or use pseudonyms while using the Claimeye Services. This is to ensure the Users identity authentication and for anti-fraud purposes.

       

    2. Contact Claimeye. Claimeye is interested in answering any concerns regarding this Privacy Policy with the intent to secure the most transparent relationship with the User. Contact Claimeye at info@claimeye.com for information about this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

 

    1. Severability. Information collected before changes are made will be secured according to the previous policies. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

 

  1. Termination and Deletion of User Data. In the event of the termination of this Agreement, Claimeye will make available, upon request, to User or legally authorized representative a file of the User Data within ninety (90) business days of the termination notice via electronic mail that has been encrypted, is password protected and has been approved by competent authority security official.  Claimeye will make available to User a complete and secure downloadable or data backup device with a file of the recorded history of the claims made through Claimeye such as claims processed, claim adjudication, and claim collection by the Healthcare Insurance Provider and reimbursement history. After the return of the data, Claimeye shall have no obligation to maintain or provide any data and shall after that, unless legally prohibited, delete in such manner as prevents recovery or reconstruction of information through reasonable means, all data in its systems or otherwise in its possession or under its control. However, Claimeye will record all destruction or disposal of information containing PHI retaining it permanently. This is required in case it may be needed to demonstrate that records containing PHI were destroyed or disposed of in the regular course of business.

Last revised:  November 15, 2018

2019 © Claimeye by NETVITA, LLC.